£
This is used to create your quote, and to enable you to continue your quote later.
£ 2 per month

Privacy Policy

Purpose

Gator Bikesure understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used and shared online. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, https://sundaysinsurance.co.uk (“Our Site”) and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Upon registering an account, we will assume you have read and understood our Privacy Notice.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

"Account"

means an account required to access and/or use certain areas and features of Our Site.

"Cookie"

means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of our Cookie Policy are available in Part 14, below.

"Cookie Law"

means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, (“PECR”); & the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the European General Data Protection Regulation 2016 (“GDPR”)

Back

2. Information About Us

Our Site is owned and operated by Gator Bikesure Limited, a limited company registered in England under company number 9492364 whose registered address is 3rd Floor, 114a Cromwell Road, London, United Kingdom, SW7 4AG and whose main trading address is 1st Floor, 5 St Helens Place, London, EC3A.

Sundays is a trading style of Gator Bikesure Ltd and is underwritten by Red Sands Insurance Company (Europe) Ltd. Gator Bikesure Ltd (Company number: 9492364) is an Appointed Representative of Compass Underwriting Ltd who are Authorised and Regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under firm reference number 304908. Red Sands Insurance Company (Europe) Ltd is regulated by the Gibraltar Financial Services Commission.

Back

3. What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy relates to your use of Our Site and beyond, should you purchase a policy and/or submit a claim. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Back

4. What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Back

5. What Are My rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights which we will always work to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we hold.
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.
  • The right to withdraw consent.
  • The right to data portability.
  • Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 15.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (the “ICO”). We would however welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves, so please feel free to contact us first, using the details in Part 15.

Back

6. What Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending on the required purpose, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. Please also see Part 14 for more information about our use of Cookies and similar technologies.

In the event that we must respond to a claim we may collect additional personal data including special category or sensitive data as defined in the Data Protection Legislation such as information about your medical history. We may also collect special category data from various sources other than you, including court and judgement databases, other insurers, the open electoral register and third parties including witnesses, loss adjusters and expert witnesses. Sensitive data may also be required for other insurance related purposes such as underwriting and fraud detection.

Data Collected How We Collect the Data
Individual Data
Name, address, email, telephone, date of birth, gender
Via a quote on Our Site; or a comparison website; Access details you have provided via Social-Media sites, Social-Fitness networks or online membership communities; when you purchase, renew or amend a policy on our Site
Identification Data
National security and passport numbers as ID verification
When you lodge a claim; over the phone; in writing; via email; when you renew or amend a policy on our Site
Financial Data
Bank account and credit card numbers
Over the phone;; when you purchase, renew or amend a policy on our Site
Credit and anti-fraud Data
Credit history, sanctions /criminal offences
When you lodge a claim we may review anti-fraud and other databases
Profile Data
Preferences, interests, purchase history, other insurance quotes
Via feedback surveys, social media posts; Access details you have provided via Strava or other online membership platforms
Technical Data
IP, login, browser type, operating system
First & Third Party Cookies on our websites such as Google, Google Analytics, Strava or GetClicky

Back

7. How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. There may be one or several bases applicable to any particular purpose. The following table describes how we may use your personal data, what we use and our lawful bases for doing so:

What We Do What Data We Use Our Lawful Basis
Responding to your quote inquiry. Tech data Our legitimate interests
Your consent
Registering you on Our Site. Individual & ID data Our legitimate interests
Providing and managing your Account. Tech, Profile, Individual & ID data Our legitimate interests
Providing your access to Our Site. Tech & Profile data Our legitimate interests
Personalising your experience of Our Site. Tech & Profile data Our legitimate interests
Administering Our Site. Tech & Profile data Our legal obligations
Administering our business All data collected Our legitimate interests
Supplying our products and services to you. Individual data Our legitimate interests
Managing your payments for our products/services Financial data Our legitimate interests
Our contract performance
Tailoring our products and services to you Tech & Profile data Our legitimate interests
Communicating policy changes with you. Tech & Profile data Our performance of a contract
Offering you auto-renewal information. Tech & Profile data Our legitimate interests
Conducting market research. Tech & Profile data Your Consent
Supplying you with information by email that you have opted-in-to. Tech & Profile data Our legitimate interests
Your Consent
Administering your Policy. Individual & ID data Our contract performance
Handling your Complaints. Individual & ID data Our legal obligations
Processing your Claims. Individual & ID data Our contract performance
Complying with Regulations. All data collected Our legal obligations
Protecting our business against financial criminality. All data collected Our legal obligations
Protecting our business against fraud. All data collected Our legal obligations

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email, telephone, text message or post with information, news, and offers on our products and services. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Legislation and PECR, and you will always have the opportunity to opt-out. We will always obtain your express opt-in consent before sharing your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes and you will be able to opt-out at any time.

Third Parties whose content appears on Our Site may use third-party Cookies, as described below in Part 14. Please refer to our Cookie Policy for more information on controlling cookies. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data that they collect and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such third parties.

We use the following automated systems for carrying out certain kinds of decision-making. If at any point you wish to query any action that we take on the basis of this or wish to request ‘human intervention’ (i.e. have someone review the action themselves, rather than relying only on the automated method), the Data Protection Legislation gives you the right to do so.

The following automated decision-making method(s) may be used:

  • Annual auto-renewal in order to pursue our legitimate interests as an insurance business. We will use the Individual, Identification and Financial personal data you provided at inception. To facilitate the efficient delivery of this ancillary function, we will also use the Profile and Technical data we hold.
  • Repetitive tasks such as policy adjustments and administration in order to fulfil our legal / regulatory obligations as an insurance business, to perform a contractual function and in our own legitimate interests. To facilitate the non-intrusive delivery of these functions we will use the Profile and technical data we hold.
  • Systems improvements in order to enhance product features in our own legitimate interests as an insurance business. To facilitate the efficient delivery of these technical tasks, we will also use the Profile and Technical data we hold.

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

Back

8. How and where do We store your data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected and in accordance with our data retention policy.

Upon expiry of the data retention period set out in our policy, or when a data subject exercises their rights as set out in Part 5, data shall be deleted, destroyed or otherwise disposed of as set out in our data retention policy.

Back

9. How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will store or transfer some of your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

We may also store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the EEA. These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation as follows:

We may share your data with external third parties, as detailed below in Part 10, that maybe based outside the EEA, The following safeguards are applied to such transfers:

We use specific contracts with external third parties that are approved by the European Commission for the transfer of personal data to third countries. These contracts require the same levels of personal data protection that would apply under the Data Protection Legislation.

Where we transfer your data to a third party based in the US, the data may be protected if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield. This requires that third party to provide data protection to standards similar to those in Europe.

The security of your personal data is essential to us, and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;
  • compliance procedures for dealing with data breaches (the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, your personal data) including notifying you and/or the ICO where we are legally required to do so;
  • secure transmission of all data over an SSL connection.
  • Secure data hosting server.
  • reliance of industry standard certifications.
  • advanced firewall protection.
  • Audits

Back

10. Do You Share My Personal Data?

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

We may share your personal data with other companies in our group for the purposes of processing a claim on your behalf or made against you under the policy we have issued to you. This includes subsidiaries of our holding company and its subsidiaries.

We may sometimes contract with the following third party data processors to administer and assist in the supply of our products and services to you: Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights which we will always work to uphold:

We may also contract with third parties to supply products and services to you on our behalf. These may include payment processing, delivery of goods, search engine facilities, advertising, and marketing. In some cases, the third parties may require access to some or all of your data.

We may compile statistics about the use of Our Site including data on traffic, usage patterns, user numbers, sales, and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you.

We may from time to time share data with third parties such as prospective investors, affiliates, partners, and advertisers. Data will only be shared and used within the bounds of the law.

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 9.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation.

Back

11. How Can I Control My Personal Data?

11.1. In addition to your rights under the Data Protection Legislation, when you submit personal data via Our Site, you may be given options to restrict our use of your personal data. In particular, we aim to give you strong controls on our use of your data for direct marketing purposes (including the ability to opt-out of receiving emails from us which you may do by unsubscribing using the links provided in our emails and at the point of providing your details.

11.2. You may also wish to sign up to one or more of the preference services operating in the UK: The Telephone Preference Service (“the TPS”), the Corporate Telephone Preference Service (“the CTPS”), and the Mailing Preference Service (“the MPS”). These may help to prevent you receiving unsolicited marketing. Please note, however, that these services will not prevent you from receiving marketing communications that you have consented to receiving.

Back

12. Can I Withhold Information?

You may access certain areas of Our Site without providing any personal data at all. However, to use all features and functions available on Our Site you may be required to allow for the collection of certain data.

You may restrict our use of Cookies. For more information, see Part 14 and Cookie Policy.

Back

13. How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it.This is known as a “data subject access request”.

All data subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in Part 15.

We will respond to your subject access request within 30 days of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response within that time. In complex cases however, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request and we will keep you informed.

Back

14. How Do You Use Cookies?

Our Site may place and access certain first-party Cookies on your computer or device. First-party Cookies are those placed directly by us and are used only by us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve our products and services. By using Our Site you may also receive certain third-party Cookies on your computer or device. Third-party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than us. Third-party Cookies are used on Our Site for re-marketing, interactive support and analysis.

In addition, Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google and GetClicky, which also use Cookies. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse usage statistics, enabling us to better understand how people use Our Site. For more details, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Back

15. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a data subject access request, please use the following details (for the attention of: The Privacy Officer):

Email address: [email protected]

Telephone number: +44 203900 0245

Postal Address: 1st Floor, St Helen’s Place, London, EC3A 6AB.

Back

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date. This Privacy Policy was last updated on: 20/05/2021.

Back